disseminated at a scientific meeting subject matter in a laid-open patent application or patent or a document electronically posted on the Internet, among others. #Pre aia 102 manualThe Manual of Patent Examining Procedure (MPEP) § 2152.02(e) explains that: This “catch-all” provision permits decision makers to focus on whether the disclosure was “available to the public,” rather than on the means by which the claimed invention became available to the public or whether a disclosure constitutes a “printed publication” or falls within another category of prior art as defined in AIA 35 U.S.C. § 102 (AIA) provides that “ person shall be entitled to a patent unless: (1) the claimed invention was patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public before the effective filing date of the claimed invention or….” Section 102 was revised by the America Invents Act (AIA) of 2013 to include the phrase “or otherwise available to the public.” 35 U.S.C. (b) the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one